Discoveroom App Privacy Policy

General

Discoveroom PC having its legal seat at 2 Evrystheos str, 18654, Athens Greece tel .: (30) 210 7236144 - Email: info@discoveroom.com (Discoveroom) informs you that it is the data controller for processing your data according to the applicable national and European legislation regarding your use of Discoveroom's services as detailed in this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy applies to all of our applications, whether accessed on our website or on mobile devices.

What data are we processing and for what purposes?

Your personal data that we process is as follows:

(a) Your contact details, identity of your business, payment and billing details.

(b) Data from your social media profiles.

(c) Record and archive telephone conversations and electronic or other communications during queries and complaints, providing technical support, upon notification at the beginning of the telephone conversation.

(d) information we collect via cookies and other similar technologies, as explained further below;

Place of data storage

Your personal data may be stored either on Discoveroom servers or on cloud computing servers that may be located in EU member states or outside EU. These services will only comprise storing your data, while Discoveroom will remain the controller. Discoveroom states that it will select cloud computing providers, who will guarantee the compliance, when providing their services, with the relevant EU legislation for protection of data.

Processing purposes

The legal basis and purposes of processing your data are as follows:

(a) Processes necessary to perform the contractual relationship between us and the provision of the Discoveroom services:

Processing purposes: Creating and managing a client account and generally a contractual relationship, customer identification confirmation, pricing and transaction processing, communication for any reason goes to our business relationship, whether provided in the terms of use of Discoveroom or not. If you do not share with us these information, we will not be able to provide you the Discoveroom services.

(b) Processes necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests we seek:

Processing purposes: Improving our services and developing new ones. Verification of customer authentication, correct use of the system, provision of evidence of traded transactions through the processing of recorded oral or written (electronic and / or printed) communication. In addition, your mobile phone number and / or email will be used to inform you immediately if any illegal or unauthorized operation of the system occurs.

Cookies

Cookies are tiny text files that are stored on your computer, tablet or mobile phone when you visit a website. The cookies mean that the website will remember you and how you've used the site every time you come back.

Discoveroom may use cookie and tracking technology depending on the features offered. Cookie and tracking technology are useful for gathering information such as browser type and operating system, tracking the number of visitors to this site, and understanding how visitors use this site. Cookies can also help customize this site for visitors. Personal information cannot be collected via cookies and other tracking technology, however, if you previously provided personally identifiable information, cookies may be tied to such information. Aggregate cookie and tracking information may be shared with third parties.

Click here to view the cookies we are using.

Controlling your cookies

You can control how you use cookies in your browser.  If you wish to restrict or block the cookies which are set by any website - including a Discoveroom website, you should do this through the web browser settings for each web browser you use, on each device you use to access the internet.

Information on controlling and deleting cookies, including on a wide variety of browsers, is also available at allaboutcookies.org

Third-party recipients

Discoveroom 's personnel processing your data is authorized and responsible for this. Third-party recipients of your data may be Discoveroom 's third party outsourcers who provide Discoveroom -related services (e.g. customer service, telephone support, payment processors etc.). In this case, Discoveroom guarantees that its partners are under the control and act only on its behalf, have been specifically authorized to do so, and are fully bound by the confidentiality and applicable data protection legislation.

Discoveroom guarantees that your data will not be disclosed to any third party, except in cases where our company is required to disclose information to the competent administrative and judicial authorities, to the extent that this is required by applicable law or by a court order and / or administrative act.

How long we keep your personal information for

We’ll store your information for as long as we have to by law. If there’s no legal requirement for us to retain the data, we’ll only store it for as long as we need to.

Your rights

Under the law, you have a number of rights that you can exercise free of charge. We have included a summary of these below; if you would like to discuss or exercise any of these, please contact us through the details provided.

  • Right to correct personal data: If you believe any of the personal data we hold about you is incorrect, you can request we update it.
  • Right to access personal data: You have a right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you, and how it has been processed.
  • Right to data portability: In some circumstances, you have the right to receive the personal information about you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party.
  • Right to object to use of personal data: Where we are processing your data for the purposes of direct marketing, or any legitimate interests that Discoveroom is reliant upon, you can object at any time to this processing.
  • Right to restrict use of your data: In some circumstances, you can request that we temporarily suspend the processing of your data.
  • Right to erasure: In some circumstances, such as where we no longer have a justifiable reason to continue to process your data, you can request we delete it.

You may contact us in order to exercise any of your rights and for any reason whatsoever at:

2 Evrystheos str.

11854 Athens Greece

Tel: (3) 210 7236144

Email: info@discoveroom.com

How to lodge a complaint

If you have a complaint, you can contact us on the details provided. We’ll do our best to help but if you’re still unhappy, you can contact the Greek Data Protection Authority (DPA), which is the Greek data protection regulator – their details are:

URL: www.dpa.gr

Address: 1-3 Kifissias Ave., P.C. 115 23, Athens, Greece

Phone: +30 210 6475600

Fax: +30 210 6475628

Email: contact@dpa.gr